OneSearch displays results from all but a few of our databases, but you can search each one individually if you prefer.
Below are some useful databases for Business students.
Use this search if you know the title of the journal your article is in.
Business Source Complete is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
Hospitality & Tourism Complete covers scholarly research and industry news relating to all areas of hospitality and tourism. This collection contains more than 828,000 records, with coverage dating as far back as 1965. There is full text for more than 490 publications, including periodicals, company & country reports, and books.
This resource provides a thriving collection of full text from leading regional (Australian & New Zealand) and international periodicals, full-text reference books, tens of thousands of full-text biographies, and a collection of images containing more than one million photos, maps, and flags.
New Zealand commercial law database including the Updating Master Tax Guide; business, company, employment & tax law; tax cases & commentary; GST guide; health & safety at work.
A multi-disciplinary database covering agriculture, animal technology, business, biology, chemistry, earth sciences, engineering, information technology, & health.
Sign up using your Wintec email address. Non-Wintec email addresses (Gmail, Yahoo etc.) will not be recognised.
Discover and access New Zealand’s most comprehensive selection of research papers and related resources. This site include peer-reviewed and other research from universities, polytechnics, and research organisations throughout New Zealand.
CORE’s mission is to aggregate all open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public. In this way CORE facilitates free unrestricted access to research for all.
Search for academic articles, including a number from the Library databases.
To access Wintec subscribed content, you'll need to set-up your Google Scholar settings (see the Google Scholar guide).
Journal articles are a great source of quality information for your assignments. Your tutors will often insist you use them in your work. The Wintec Library has both print and online journals available for you.
Pros of journal articles
Cons
Figure 1. Wintec Library serials collection (Source: Wintec Library, 2019)
To find journal articles you can:
