LibGuides: Library for Staff: Step by step guide

How to fill a Research Archive Record for a NRO or a ORO

How to fill a Research Archive Record for a NRO or a ORO - Some changes in 2019

Things have changed.

What needs to be included? And why it will be sent back

There are three reasons why we need a complete Research Archive record.

For recording all the information you need for your PBRF portfolio
The OVI statistical information needed for Wintec Reports
The Research Archive is a public-facing archive and the information should be retrievable and traceable

The Research Archive takes NROs (Nominated Research Outputs), OROs (Other Research Outputs) and RCs (Research Contributions)

Below is a step by step guide to inputting a NRO or ORO.

Here is the link for 'The Research Archive'

Step 1: Sign into the Research Archive

The sign in button is found below the search box. USE YOUR WINTEC USERNAME and password, that you would use to login to the Wintec system

Step 2

Step 2: Manage Deposits

Find 'Manage deposits' on the taps. It will be near your name. Select 'New Item' to upload a new output.

If your output is highlighted GREEN it is 'live' in the archive
If it is YELLOW, it is still in your 'user work area', so if you have finished editing it, you need to 'deposit item'
The librarian will then review it and upload it to the Research Archive, once checked.

Step 3

Step 3: On the Edit item page choose the type of Research Output you want to enter.

Example of page below:

Why do I need to do this? This gives us the information we need for your PBRF portfolio and the OVI statistics

PBRF portfolio fields - Research Output Type
OVI statistical metadata – Types of outputs being produced

Step 4

Step 4: Edit Item (This is the Metadata)

These are the most important fields to fill:

Title: A complete title is needed. Pay attention to the punctuation!

Abstract or Summary: Always add an abstract or summary about your research output. This is a description of what your research is about.

Author/ Creator: This is where you put the name of the main author or contributor to the output. Usually the one adding it to the archives.

Corporate Creators: This is usually Wintec but if another group has overall ownership of the output put that here.

Contributors: This is where you put everyone who contributed to the research output including yourself.

Divisons: Add your school/area in here.

Publication details: Add the date/status and any URl links to your work.

Contact email address: You can add your own or research@wintec.ac.nz

Uncontrolled Keywords: Add all keywords that relate to your research output. Use a comma between them.

APA Citation: Please add this, however this can be added by the reviewer.

Example of page below:

Step 5

Step 5: Upload your Research output or any addition documentation/images/sound files etc.

Please note these should be JPEGs, HTML and PDF files

Please add you pre-submitted journal article here and change the visibility to “Repository staff only”.

Fill in all the fields.

Example of page below:

Why do I need to do this? This gives us the information we need your for PBRF portfolio

PBRF portfolio fields - Main Research Object & Supporting Objects' URIs (Max of 4 additional URIs for supporting information for assessment and audit - This can also be in the form of URLs which can be added to the 'Edit Item' page)

Step 7

Step 7: Subjects

Choose as many subjects as relates to your Research Output. Click on the + to reveal sub categories.

Example of page below

Why do I need to do this? This gives us the information we need to help other people read your research

Retrieval - This helps other people browse and search for your Research input

Step 8

Step 8: Deposit Item

Here you have two options

If you still have things to add then press “Save for Later”. This will mean that the Research Archive Entry will remain in your 'Manage Deposits' area, so you can update when you want to.
If you press “Deposit now” that means it gets sent to the Review to check that you have filled in all the fields and made sure you have all the metadata needed for the PBRF audit, the OVI review and the School/Centre panel and that everything is hidden that needs to be hidden for copyright purposes.

The reviewer will check it and if anything needs to be added they will send it back. (The Review will be a lot tougher from now on to make sure that all records meet the PBRF and copyright criteria's). If the item is not correct by the 4^th time, then the reviewer may decide (in consultation with CRAG) to delete the entry.

Step 1 - Logging in	Step 2 - Manage Deposits	Step 3 - Item Type
Step 4 - Edit item - Fields to fill	Step 5 - Upload	Step 7 - Subjects
	Step 8 - Deposit Item	Research Contributions