Best Practice Journal
Use this format for articles from the journal with no name.
Title of article in sentence case: Subtitle in sentence case. (Date). Title of Publication in Italic Title Case, volume number in italics(issue number), page range of article. PDF URL
Plant-based diets: Are they healthy for a child? (2021). Best Practice Journal, (3), 33-40. https://bpac.org.nz/bpj-e/docs/bpj-eissue-3-nov-2021.pdf
Example
Reference list entry
Managing adults with asthma in primary care: The four-stage consultation. (2017). Best Practice Journal, (79), 3–7.
https://bpac.org.nz/BPJ/2017/September/BPJ79.pdf
In-text citations
Page/paragraph numbers are optional for paraphrased information.
Narrative
As noted in "Managing Adults with Asthma" (2017) ... (p. 4).
Parenthetical
... ("Managing Adults with Asthma", 2017, p. 4).
Journal articles in proprietary databases
The information in some databases is proprietary, meaning it was created or is owned by the database provider and only accessible via that specific database. In these cases, you should include the name of the database in your reference list entry to help your reader locate the information you have used.
Surname, A. (Date). Title of systematic review in sentence case: Subtitle in sentence case. Title of Systematic Review or Proprietary Publication in Italic Title Case, volume number in italic case(issue number), Article number or eLocator, page range of article. DOI or proprietary database homepage URL
Min. M., Hancock, D. G., Aromataris, E., Crotti, T, & Boros, C. (2022). Experiences of living with juvenile idiopathic arthritis: A qualitative systematic review. JBI Evidence Synthesis, 20(1), 60-120. https://doi.org/10.11124/JBIES-21-00139
Example
Reference list entry
Singh, J., Kour, K., & Jayaram Mahesh, B. (2012). Acetylcholinesterase inhibitors for schizophrenia. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, (1), Article CD007967, 1465-1858.
https://doi.org/10.1002/14651858.CD007967.pub2
In-text citations
Page/paragraph numbers are optional for paraphrased information.
Narrative
Singh et al. (2012) describe... (p. 1470).
Parenthetical
... (Singh et al., 2012, p. 1470).
Proprietary database names are used instead of journal title names here.
If the proprietary journal article doesn't have a DOI, use the proprietary database home page URL. For example, for JBI, this would be: https://joannabriggs.org
The following is a list of Wintec Library databases and other resources that contain proprietary information:
| Database | Homepage URL |
| Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews | https://cochranelibrary.com/ |
| Dynamed | https://dynamed.com/ |
| JBI EBP | https://joannabriggs.org |
| Lippincott Advisor | https://advisor.lww.com |
| Lippincott Procedures | https://procedures.lww.com |
MIMS New Ethicals
Although MIMS New Ethicals looks like a book, new issues are published periodically, so it is referenced like a journal article.
When referencing information about one drug only:
Title of drug entry in sentence case. (Year, Month-Month). Title of Publication in Italic Title Case, (issue number), page number of drug entry.
Reference list entry
Gliclazide. (2023, July-December). MIMS New Ethicals, (39), 279.
In-text citations
Page/paragraph numbers are optional for paraphrased information.
Narrative
"Gliclazide" (2023) suggests... (p. 279).
Parenthetical
... ("Gliclazide", 2023, p. 279).
When referencing the whole book:
Corporate Author in Title Case. (Year, Month-Month). Title of Publication in Italic Title Case, (issue number), page number of drug entry.
Reference list entry
MIMS New Zealand. (2023, July-December). MIMS New Ethicals, (39).
In-text citations
Page/paragraph numbers are optional for paraphrased information.
Narrative
MIMS New Zealand (2023) describes ...
Parenthetical
... (MIMS New Zealand, 2023).
Journal articles reprinted from another source
Use this format for old journal articles which have been reprinted in a more recent journal publication.
While the below example for the Shannon-Weaver model of communication may appear to be complicated, it essentially is giving referencing information for both the original and reprinted articles.
Author, A. (Date). Title of article in sentence case: Subtitle in sentence case. Title of Publication in Italic Title Case, volume number(issue number), page range of article. DOI if applicable (Reprinted from "Title of article in sentence case: Subtitle in sentence case," Year, Title of Publication in Italic Title Case, volume number[issue number], page range of article, DOI if applicable)
Shannon, C. E. (2001). A mathematical theory of communication. Mobile Computing and Communications Review, 5(1), 3-55. https://doi.org/10.1145/584091.584093 (Reprinted from "A mathematical theory of communication," 1948, Bell System Technical Journal, 26, 379-423, 623-656)
Reference list entry
Shannon, C. E. (2001). A mathematical theory of communication. Mobile Computing and Communications Review, 5(1), 3-55.
https://doi.org/10.1145/584091.584093 (Reprinted from "A mathematical theory of communication," 1948, Bell System Technical Journal, 26, 379-423, 623-656)
In-text citations
Page/paragraph numbers are optional for paraphrased information.
Narrative
Shannon (1948/2001) describes... (p. 30).
Parenthetical
... (Shannon, 1948/2001, p. 30).
This example is very unusual in that the original publication has two page ranges. They are separated by a comma. If there is only one page range, you will only include that.
For reprinted journals, you will need to include both the original year and the year of reprint in the in-text citation.
